BRITISH SUCCESSES (as inspired by forum member Derek Jones "DJ")
GB JUNIORS - TITLES IN 2009
<< 2008 GB junior successes 2010 GB junior successes >>
Also: GB Men in 2009 GB Women in 2009
On 30 March 2009, Laura Robson became World Junior no. 1!
JUNIOR SINGLES TITLES
Key: Junior Slam Grade A or Grade 1 G2 or G3 G4 or G5
FINAL PLAYER TITLE & COUNTRY T'MENT
DATE NAME LOCATION (if not GB) GRADE
06-Jan Jennifer Ren Salk Open, Stockholm SWE G4
11-Jan Oliver Golding Vasteras ITF SWE G4
18-Jan Tom Farquharson Magnolia Cup, Szczecin POL G4
14-Feb Richard Gabb ITF Junior Cup, Copenhagen DEN G4
14-Feb David Thomson Rajshahi International BAN G3
07-Mar Jessica Ren ITF High Coast Junior SWE G3
11-Apr Adam Thornton-Brown Malta U18 ITF Junior MAL G4
12-Apr Alexander Wilton GD Tennis Cup TUR G5
18-Apr George Morgan AEGON Nottingham Junior ITF Week 1 G4
18-Apr Samantha Vickers AEGON Nottingham Junior ITF Week 1 G4
26-Apr Andrew Bettles AEGON Nottingham Junior ITF Week 2 G4
10-May George Morgan Nazmi Bari Cup TUR G5
16-May Christopher Simpson Enka ITF Junior TUR G4
11-Jul Francesca Stephenson AEGON Scottish Junior International week 1, Edinburgh G5
18-Jul Francesca Stephenson AEGON Scottish Junior International week 2, Edinburgh G4
19-Jul Lewis Burton Flower Bulb Tournament, Hillegon NED G4
24-Jul Joe Rogers Donnybrook Junior International IRL G5
25-Jul Jack Carpenter Smash International Junior EGY G2
26-Jul Andrew Bettles Safina Cup CZE G4
31-Jul Daniel Cochrane Rushbrooke ITF IRL G5
31-Jul Amy Askew Rushbrooke ITF IRL G5
01-Aug Lucy Brown 3rd al-Fatah ITF Junior Tournament, Tripoli LBA G5
08-Aug Natalie Beazant 15th Internacional Junior de Leiria POR G4
16-Aug Daneika Borthwick Taça Diogo Napoles POR G4
16-Aug Sophie Morrill ITF Digicel Junior International VIN G5
13-Sep Stefan Sterland-Markovic Aphrodite Cup CYP G4
13-Sep Lucy Brown Aphrodite Cup CYP G4
13-Sep Heather Watson US OPEN USA GA
28-Nov Toby Martin Indian ITF Junior Tournament, Guwahati IND G5
JUNIOR DOUBLES TITLES 
(player 2 is in lighter type if not GB)
FINAL PLAYER 1 PLAYER 2 TITLE & COUNTRY T'MENT
DATE NAME NAME LOCATION (if not GB) GRADE
04-Jan Heather Watson Ajla Tomljanovic Casablanca Junior Cup, Satélite MEX GA
06-Feb David Thomson Mathew Thomson BKSP Intl Junior Championships BAN G4
07-Feb Laura Slater Fatma al Nabhani Oman Open OMA G5
13-Feb Daniel Cochrane Richard Gabb ITF Junior Cup, Copenhagen DEN G4
13-Feb Laura Deigman Laura Slater Quatar Junior Open QAT G5
13-Feb David Thomson Mathew Thomson Rajshahi International BAN G3
20-Feb Tom Farquharson Stefan Sterland-Markovic Ultimum Almere NED G4
20-Feb Stephanie Cornish Angelique van der Meet Copa Milo, Santiago CHI G2
28-Feb Stephanie Cornish Aleksandrina Naydenova Argentina Cup, Mar del Plata ARG G2
14-Mar Hannah James Maryna Zanevska ITF Junior Championships, Nonthaburi THA G1
21-Mar John-Randolph Thornton Cedrick Commin Grand Prix du Conseil Général, Guadeloupe FRA G5
11-Apr Robert Carter Michael Watkins Malta U18 ITF Junior MAL G4
12-Apr Stefan Sterland-Markovic Tilen Zitnik GD Tennis Cup TUR G5
13-Apr Joanna Horne Kim-Alena Twelker International Junior Championships MAR G2
18-Apr Lewis Burton George Morgan AEGON Nottingham Junior ITF Week 1 G4
18-Apr Manisha Chowdhury Ruth Seaborne AEGON Nottingham Junior ITF Week 1 G4
24-Apr Oliver Golding Nick Jones VIII Campeonatos Internacionales Junior de Tenis de la Comunidad Valenciana ESP G2
25-Apr Christopher Simpson Marc Westgate AEGON Nottingham Junior ITF Week 2 G4
25-Apr Hope Johnson Hannah Martin-Merchant AEGON Nottingham Junior ITF Week 2 G4
07-Jun Richard Gabb Ashley Hewitt Riad 21 MAR G3
26-Jun Heather Watson Magda Linette AEGON International, Roehampton G1
03-Jul Joanna Horne Francesca Stevenson Carthago Cup TUN G4
11-Jul Robert Carter Connor Glennon AEGON Scottish Junior International week 1, Edinburgh G5
11-Jul Caitlin Paige Hindmarsh Francesca Stephenson AEGON Scottish Junior International week 1, Edinburgh G5
11-Jul Daniel Cochrane Stefan Sterland-Markovic ITF Corfu Cup GRE G5
18-Jul Amy Askew Hope Johnson AEGON Scottish Junior International week 2, Edinburgh G4
18-Jul Robert Carter Connor Glennon AEGON Scottish Junior International week 2, Edinburgh G4
19-Jul Stefan Sterland-Markovic Jakub Hadrava Prevaza Cup GRE G5
24-Jul Daniel Cochrane Ciaran Fitzgerald Donnybrook Junior International IRL G5
24-Jul Emilia Banos-Gregorians Hannah Moran Donnybrook Junior International IRL G5
08-Aug Natalie Beazant Rita Vilaca 15th International Junior de Leiria POR G4
16-Aug Natalie Beazant Rita Vilaca Taça Diogo Napoles POR G4
13-Sep Nicole Peterson Ekaterina Tour Aphrodite Cup CYP G4
02-Oct Katy Dunne Elizabeth Begley Oslo ITF Indoors NOR G5
17-Oct Jennifer Ren Jessica Ren HRT Autumn Cup DEN G4
17-Oct Safiyyah Azeez Jade Frampton Sanchez-Casal Junior Cup ESP G5
24-Oct Alexander Wilton Jorge Wilton 8th Dubai ITF Junior Championships UAE G4
25-Oct Stefan Sterland-Markovic Erik Moberg Nokia Junior Cup FIN G4
06-Nov Daneika Borthwick Elisha Gabb LTAT-ITF Junior Tournament 5 THA G4
14-Nov Nick Jones Micke Kontinen Evert American ITF Junior Cicuit USA G4
Forum thread - if we've missed anything, please post it here!
Return to British Tennis stats index