TENNIS PICK 'EM COMPETITION & 'BATTLE of the BOARDS' - ENTRY FORM    
                               
  YEAR : 2008 EVENT : ROLAND GARROS      
                                 
  HOW TO PLAY: Make your picks below, fill in your name, team, etc at the end, review the pre-submission checklist and click send.    
                     
  Entries close at 09.00 GMT (10 UK, 05 US EDT) on Sunday 25 May   Questions to: click here to send an email    
  Qualifiers have been placed and the draw is now final barring any late withdrawals. UPDATE: now takes into account Tsonga, Fognini & Kiefer withdrawals    
                               
  Making your picks: Click the box next to the player you think will win each match. (*) This will automatically fill in their name in the next round.    
    To deselect, click again. If you tick both boxes for any match, we will assume you meant to select the first-named player.    
  (*) To score points for a R2 winner, etc, you must have picked that player to reach R2 in the first place and to win R2. If so, you will score for them even if you got their R2 opponent wrong.    
     
  IMPORTANT: Please ensure that the slots for R2 say "NOT YET PREDICTED" before you start to make your picks.    
  This may take a little while with a slow connection but once the page has loaded, it should react to picks very quickly. If the page does not load completely, please try refreshing it.    
                                 
  ROUND 1     ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4   QUARTERS   SEMIS   FINAL   CHAMPION
  (1 point per correct winner)     (2 pts/correct winner)   (3 pts/correct winner)   (4 pts/correct winner)   (5 pts/correct winner)   (6 pts/correct winner)   (7 pts/correct winner)    
                         
1 (1) Roger Federer SUI                    
2 Sam Querrey USA                  
3 Albert Montanes ESP              
4 Kristof Vliegen BEL                      
            v            
5 (Q) Victor Crivoi ROU                      
6 (Q) David Marrero ESP     QF1          
7 Mario Ancic CRO                    
8 (31) Andreas Seppi ITA                          
                v            
9 (20) Ivo Karlovic CRO                          
10 Alejandro Falla COL                      
11 Julien Benneteau FRA                  
12 Vincent Spadea USA                          
            v                
13 Mischa Zverev GER                          
14 (Q) Paul Capdeville CHI         SF1        
15 Robin Soderling SWE                      
16 (13) Juan Monaco ARG                          
        ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4   v        
17 (9) Stanislas Wawrinka SUI                          
18 Philipp Kohlschreiber GER                      
19 Marin Cilic CRO                  
20 Robin Haase NED                          
            v                
21 (L) Pablo Andujar ESP                          
22 Filippo Volandri ITA                  
23 Pablo Cuevas URU                      
24 (24) Fernando Gonzalez CHI                          
                v            
25 (27) Igor Andreev RUS                          
26 Potito Starace ITA                      
27 Donald Young USA     QF1            
28 Robby Ginepri USA                          
            v                
29 Dudi Sela ISR                          
30 Victor Hanescu ROU             FINAL    
31 Florent Serra FRA                      
32 (8) Richard Gasquet FRA                          
        ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4       v    
33 (4) Nikolay Davydenko RUS                          
34 Thomas Johansson SWE                      
35 (Q) Jean-Rene Lisnard MON                  
36 Marat Safin RUS                          
            v                
37 (Q) Diego Junqueira ARG                          
38 (W) Adrian Mannarino FRA     QF2            
39 (W) Eric Prodon FRA                      
40 (28) Ivan Ljubicic CRO                          
                v            
41 (23) Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP                          
42 Marcos Daniel BRA                      
43 Jurgen Melzer AUT                  
44 Peter Luczak AUS                          
            v                
45 Gael Monfils FRA                          
46 Arnaud Clement FRA                  
47 (Q) Scoville Jenkins USA                      
48 (L) Luis Horna PER                          
        ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4   v        
49 (12) Tommy Robredo ESP                          
50 Guillermo Coria ARG                      
51 Viktor Troicki SRB         SF1        
52 Marc Gicquel FRA                          
            v                
53 (Q) Jesse Huta Galung NED                          
54 Jiri Vanek CZE                  
55 Gilles Simon FRA                      
56 (21) Radek Stepanek CZE                          
                v            
57 (25) Lleyton Hewitt AUS                          
58 Nicolas Mahut FRA                      
59 Agustin Calleri ARG     QF2            
60 Mardy Fish USA                          
            v                
61 Fabrice Santoro FRA                          
62 Florian Mayer GER                 CHAMPION
63 Steve Darcis BEL                      
64 (5) David Ferrer ESP                          
        ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4              
65 (7) James Blake USA                    
66 Rainer Schuettler GER                    
67 (Q) Simon Greul GER               CHAMPION
68 Ernests Gulbis LAT                          
            v                
69 Thierry Ascione FRA                          
70 Bobby Reynolds USA     QF3            
71 Nicolas Lapentti ECU                      
72 (32) Janko Tipsarevic SRB                          
                v            
73 (17) Marcos Baghdatis CYP                          
74 Simone Bolelli ITA                      
75 (L) Josselin Ouanna FRA                  
76 Juan Martin del Potro ARG                          
            v                
77 Michael Llodra FRA                          
78 (W) Olivier Patience FRA         SF2        
79 (W) Robert Smeets AUS                      
80 (11) Tomas Berdych CZE                          
        ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4   v        
81 (16) Carlos Moya ESP                          
82 (Q) Eduardo Schwank ARG                      
83 Marcel Granollers ESP                  
84 Michael Berrer GER                          
            v                
85 Oscar Hernandez ESP                          
86 Ivo Minar CZE                  
87 (W) Gustavo Kuerten BRA                      
88 (18) Paul-Henri Mathieu FRA                          
                v            
89 (29) Guillermo Canas ARG                          
90 (W) Wayne Odesnik USA                      
91 Jonas Bjorkman SWE     QF3            
92 Hyung-Taik Lee KOR                          
            v                
93 Frank Dancevic CAN                          
94 (Q) Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP                  
95 Denis Gremelmayr GER                      
96 (3) Novak Djokovic SRB                          
        ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4       v    
97 (6) David Nalbandian ARG                          
98 Carlos Berlocq ARG                      
99 (W) Jeremy Chardy FRA             FINAL    
100 (Q) Frederico Gil POR                          
            v                
101 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez ESP                          
102 Sergio Roitman ARG     QF4            
103 (Q) Daniel Brands GER                      
104 (30) Dmitry Tursunov RUS                          
                v            
105 (19) Nicolas Almagro ESP                          
106 Boris Pashanski SRB                      
107 (L) Sebastian Decoud ARG                  
108 Olivier Rochus BEL                          
            v                
109 Dominik Hrbaty SVK                          
110 Jose Acasuso ARG                  
111 (WC) Jonathan Eysseric FRA                      
112 (10) Andy Murray GBR                          
        ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4   v        
113 (15) Mikhail Youzhny RUS                          
114 Benjamin Becker GER                      
115 (Q) Maximo Gonzalez ARG         SF2        
116 (Q) Roko Karanusic CRO                          
            v                
117 John Isner USA                          
118 Juan Ignacio Chela ARG                  
119 Santiago Ventura ESP                      
120 (22) Fernando Verdasco ESP                          
                v            
121 (26) Jarkko Nieminen FIN                          
122 (L) Marc Lopez ESP                      
123 Martin Vassallo Arguello ARG     QF4            
124 Feliciano Lopez ESP                          
            v                
125 Chris Guccione AUS                          
126 (Q) Nicolas Devilder FRA                  
127 (Q) Thomaz Bellucci BRA                      
128 (2) Rafael Nadal ESP                          
                               
                 
                   
   
  Effect of late withdrawals What happens by default and what you can do if it occurs is explained on the page you will see after you have sent your entry.    
                             
  YOUR DETAILS   N.B. Please check the notes on the right-hand side when entering your details.    
                             
  Your Name / Nickname? *   Name/nationality/team (NOT email) will be on the results page.    
  Only 1 entry per person please.  If this is a CHANGED entry (i.e. you have sent an entry before but want to change your picks), please type NEW after your name.    
  N.B. For overall ranking purposes, if you entered a previous pick 'em with a different name, please use the same one or alert us so that we can amend the records for previous pick 'ems.    
  Your nationality? *   As on your passport or where you live - please be honest!    
  Your TEAM / SITE? *   Teams comp - choose the main site you post on or belong to.    
  N.B. You can choose any team you like to play for, you do not have to be picked by a captain first. This will be the team shown for you on the overall rankings whatever happens.    
  Alternate team? *   The teams on this dropdown list always get lots of entrants    
  Teams need 5 or more members. If you think yours might be too small, you can pick an alternative for this event only - your 1st choice will still be shown on the overall rankings.    
  Your email address? *   Essential just in case we have a query about your entry.    
  Email notifications? *    
  We promise that your email address will only be used to remind you about future pick 'em competitions (if you have asked us to above) or if there is a query about your entry.    
  How did you find us?      
  The following details will only be used for "which group does best" competitions within the main competition:    
  Male or female?     Robot entries to be agreed in advance, or will be ignored.    
  Are you a … ?     It will be interesting to see which group does best!    
  U18 or O18?     Who are the best predictors - young or not quite so young?    
      * = required field (but we would be grateful if you could fill in all fields - the info will only be used for running the competition)    
                             
  PRE-SUBMISSION CHECKLIST The print button below will allow you to print your entry on a couple of pages of A4 if you want a record of it.    
                                 
  Matches still to be picked:      
             
     
     
     
     
                                 
  Please use the Print button below before sending your entry if you want to keep a record of it!    
     
  N.B. By entering this competition, you accept that it is being run just for fun and that the organiser's decision in any matter relating to the competition is final.    

Powered By SpreadsheetConverter