TENNIS PICK 'EM COMPETITION & 'BATTLE of the BOARDS' - ENTRY FORM    
                               
  YEAR : 2008 EVENT : MIAMI AMS 0    
                                 
  HOW TO PLAY: Make your picks below, fill in your name, team, etc at the end, review the pre-submission checklist and click send.    
                     
  Entries close at 14.00 GMT (10.00 US EDT) on Wed 26 March (#)   Questions to: click here to send an email    
  Entries have now closed and there is no longer a Send button at the bottom of this form.    
  STATUS: Qualifiers/LLs now placed, the draw is now final unless there are any late withdrawals.    
                               
  Making your picks: Click the box next to the player you think will win each match. (*) This will automatically fill in their name in the next round.    
    To deselect, click again. If you tick both boxes for any match, we will assume you meant to select the first-named player.    
  (*) To score points for a R2 winner, etc, you must have picked that player to reach R2 in the first place and to win R2. If so, you will score for them even if you got their R2 opponent wrong.    
     
  IMPORTANT: Please ensure that the draw for R2 has the seeded players already filled in before you start to make your picks.    
  This may take a little while with a slow connection but once the page has loaded, it should react to picks very quickly. If the page does not load completely, please try refreshing it.    
                                 
  ROUND 1     ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4   QUARTERS   SEMIS   FINAL   CHAMPION
  (1 point per correct winner)     (2 pts/correct winner)   (3 pts/correct winner)   (4 pts/correct winner)   (5 pts/correct winner)   (6 pts/correct winner)   (7 pts/correct winner)    
                         
1 (1) Roger Federer SUI                      
2 BYE                      
3 Gael Monfils FRA              
4 (WC) John Isner USA                        
          v              
5 Robin Soderling SWE                        
6 Stefan Koubek AUT     QF1          
7 BYE                      
8 (28) Stanislas Wawrinka SUI                          
              v            
9 (21) Lleyton Hewitt AUS                          
10 BYE                        
11 Jose Acasuso ARG                  
12 Santiago Ventura ESP                          
          v                
13 Hyung-Taik Lee KOR                          
14 Dudi Sela ISR         SF1        
15 BYE                        
16 (14) Tommy Robredo ESP                          
      ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4   v        
17 (12) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga FRA                          
18 BYE                        
19 Jurgen Melzer AUT                  
20 Michael Llodra FRA                          
          v                
21 Rainer Schuettler GER                          
22 Julien Benneteau FRA                  
23 BYE                        
24 (19) Ivo Karlovic CRO                          
              v            
25 (30) Juan Ignacio Chela ARG                          
26 BYE                        
27 Olivier Rochus BEL     QF1            
28 (Q) Ivo Minar CZE                          
          v                
29 Victor Hanescu ROU                          
30 (Q) Viktor Troicki SRB             FINAL    
31 BYE                        
32 (6) Andy Roddick USA                          
      ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4       v    
33 (4) Nikolay Davydenko RUS                          
34 BYE                        
35 Ernests Gulbis LAT                  
36 Dominik Hrbaty SVK                          
          v                
37 (Q) Santiago Giraldo COL                          
38 Simone Bolelli ITA     QF2            
39 BYE                        
40 (26) Philipp Kohlschreiber GER                          
              v            
41 (18) Juan Monaco ARG                          
42 BYE                        
43 (Q) Ryan Sweeting USA                  
44 Filippo Volandri ITA                          
          v                
45 (WC) Mario Ancic CRO                          
46 Gilles Simon FRA                  
47 BYE                        
48 (13) Andy Murray GBR                          
      ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4   v        
49 (11) Mikhail Youzhny RUS                          
50 BYE                        
51 (Q) Bobby Reynolds USA         SF1        
52 Marat Safin RUS                          
          v                
53 Mardy Fish USA                          
54 Arnaud Clement FRA                  
55 BYE                        
56 (24) Nicolas Almagro ESP                          
              v            
57 (29) Fernando Verdasco ESP                          
58 BYE                        
59 Janko Tipsarevic SRB     QF2            
60 (Q) Yen-Hsun Lu TPE                          
          v                
61 (Q) Igor Kunitsyn RUS                          
62 Thomas Johansson SWE                 CHAMPION
63 BYE                        
64 (5) David Ferrer ESP                          
      ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4              
65 (8) Richard Gasquet FRA                    
66 BYE                      
67 Dmitry Tursunov RUS               CHAMPION
68 Evgeny Korolev RUS                          
          v                
69 Juan Martin del Potro ARG                          
70 (WC) Jesse Levine USA     QF3            
71 BYE                        
72 (32) Feliciano Lopez ESP                          
              v            
73 (22) Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP                          
74 BYE                        
75 (WC) Kei Nishikori JPN                  
76 Albert Montanes ESP                          
          v                
77 Carlos Berlocq ARG                          
78 Sam Querrey USA         SF2        
79 BYE                        
80 (10) Tomas Berdych CZE                          
      ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4   v        
81 (15) Guillermo Canas ARG                          
82 BYE                        
83 (Q) Sam Warburg USA                  
84 Potito Starace ITA                          
          v                
85 (Q) Pablo Cuevas URU                          
86 Vincent Spadea USA                  
87 BYE                        
88 (17) Fernando Gonzalez CHI                          
              v            
89 (31) Igor Andreev RUS                          
90 BYE                        
91 Michael Berrer GER     QF3            
92 (Q) Robin Haase NED                          
          v                
93 Agustin Calleri ARG                          
94 (Q) Kevin Anderson RSA                  
95 BYE                        
96 (3) Novak Djokovic SRB                          
      ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4       v    
97 (7) David Nalbandian ARG                          
98 BYE                        
99 Oscar Hernandez ESP             FINAL    
100 Xavier Malisse BEL                          
          v                
101 (WC) Gustavo Kuerten BRA                          
102 Sebastien Grosjean FRA     QF4            
103 BYE                        
104 (27) Radek Stepanek CZE                          
              v            
105 (23) Ivan Ljubicic CRO                          
106 BYE                        
107 Fabrice Santoro FRA                  
108 Jonas Bjorkman SWE                          
          v                
109 Marc Gicquel FRA                          
110 Andreas Seppi ITA                  
111 BYE                        
112 (9) James Blake USA                          
      ROUND 2   ROUND 3   ROUND 4   v        
113 (16) Paul-Henri Mathieu FRA                          
114 BYE                        
115 Marin Cilic CRO         SF2        
116 Kristof Vliegen BEL                          
          v                
117 Nicolas Mahut FRA                          
118 Florian Mayer GER                  
119 BYE                        
120 (20) Carlos Moya ESP                          
              v            
121 (25) Jarkko Nieminen FIN                          
122 BYE                        
123 Nicolas Kiefer GER     QF4            
124 Tommy Haas GER                          
          v                
125 Sergio Roitman ARG                          
126 (Q) Benjamin Becker GER                  
127 BYE                        
128 (2) Rafael Nadal ESP                          
                               
                 
                   
   
  Effect of late withdrawals What happens by default and what you can do if it occurs is explained on the page you will see after you have sent your entry.    
                             
  YOUR DETAILS   N.B. Please check the notes on the right-hand side when entering your details.    
                             
  Your name / nickname? *   Name/nationality/team (NOT email) will be on the results page.    
  Only 1 entry per person please.  If this is a CHANGED entry (i.e. you have sent an entry before but want to change your picks), please type NEW after your name.    
  N.B. For overall ranking purposes, if you entered a previous pick 'em with a different name, please use the same one or alert us so that we can amend the records for previous pick 'ems.    
  Your nationality? *   As on your passport or where you live - please be honest!    
  YOUR TEAM / SITE? *   Teams comp - choose the main site you post on or belong to.    
  N.B. You can choose any team you like to play for, you do not have to be picked by a captain first. This will be the team shown for you on the overall rankings whatever happens.    
  Alternate team? *   The teams on this dropdown list always get lots of entrants    
  Teams need 5 or more members. If you think yours might be too small, you can pick an alternative for this event only - your 1st choice will still be shown on the overall rankings.    
  Your email address? *   Essential just in case we have a query about your entry.    
  Email notifications? *    
  We promise that your email address will only be used to remind you about future pick 'em competitions (if you have asked us to above) or if there is a query about your entry.    
  How did you find us?      
  The following details will only be used for "which group does best" competitions within the main competition:    
  Male or female?     Robot entries to be agreed in advance, or will be ignored.    
  Are you a … ?     It will be interesting to see which group does best!    
  U18 or O18?     Who are the best predictors - young or not quite so young?    
      * = required field (but we would be grateful if you could fill in all fields - the info will only be used for running the competition)    
                             
  PRE-SUBMISSION CHECKLIST The print button below will allow you to print your entry on a couple of pages of A4 if you want a record of it.    
                                 
  Matches still to be picked:      
             
     
     
     
     
                                 
  Please use the Print button below before sending your entry if you want to keep a record of it!    
     
  N.B. By entering this competition, you accept that it is being run just for fun and that the organiser's decision in any matter relating to the competition is final.    

Powered By SpreadsheetConverter